This information is for enrollment in career-technical programs at Hinds Career Center.

Public School Students
Students enrolled in a public school district may elect to participate in a career-technical program during their junior and/or senior year(s). Enrollment is subject to sending school guidelines and expectations, as well as, Hinds Career Center guidelines and expectations. Transfer tuition cost is typically paid by the school corporation in which sends the student to Hinds. Textbook rental and course fee expenses, if applicable, are the responsibility of the parent.

Admission of students to Hinds Career Center will be dependent upon:
  1. completion of student enrollment information form and proof of health insurance coverage for the student.
  2. recommendation of sending school counselor and/or principal.
  3. results of a student interview with the instructor of the program in which the student has applied. (This may be optional considering factors of class size and provided information.)
  4. number of applicants for the requested program
  5. attendance and discipline history
  6. preparatory courses taken in the career pathway
Home, Charter, Private School Students
Admission to Hinds Career Center of students participating in home, private or charter school education will be dependent upon:
  1. completion of student enrollment information form and proof of health insurance coverage on the student
  2. results of a student interview with the instructor of the program in which the student has applied.
  3. number of applicants for the requested program
  4. preparatory courses taken in the career pathway

Transfer tuition, textbook rental and course fee expenses are the responsibility of the parent.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

(Enter your email address below.)

© Hinds Career Center. All rights reserved.
It is the policy of the Hinds Career Center not to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability in its educational programs or employment policies as required by the Indiana Civil Rights Act, Titles VI and VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Equal Pay Act of 1973, Title II, Title IX and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.